Betfred World Matchplay Draw

04.07.2024
5 min read

Reigning champion Nathan Aspinall and World Champion Luke Humphries will headline the opening night of the 2024 Betfred World Matchplay on Saturday July 13, with the schedule of play confirmed for the showpiece event of the darting summer.


Aspinall will begin his title defence against debutant Luke Woodhouse when the £800,000 tournament gets underway on a week on Saturday, as the Stockport star bids to join Rod Harrington, Phil Taylor and Michael van Gerwen in winning back-to-back World Matchplays.

World Champion Humphries - the number one seed - will open his challenge against Germany's Ricardo Pietreczko on a star-studded opening night at Blackpool's Winter Gardens, as former finalists Gerwyn Price, Jonny Clayton and Raymond van Barneveld also feature.

2024 Betfred World Matchplay
Saturday July 13 (1930 BST)
First Round x4

Gerwyn Price v Daryl Gurney
Jonny Clayton v Raymond van Barneveld
Luke Humphries v Ricardo Pietreczko
Nathan Aspinall v Luke Woodhouse

Sunday July 14
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
First Round x4

Ross Smith v Josh Rock
Danny Noppert v James Wade
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Martin Schindler
Stephen Bunting v Ryan Joyce

Evening Session (1900 BST)
First Round x4

Rob Cross v Gian van Veen
Joe Cullen v Brendan Dolan
Peter Wright v Andrew Gilding
Dave Chisnall v Krzysztof Ratajski

NB: Should England reach the UEFA Euro 2024 final, session times for Sunday July 14 will be amended and ticket holders advised of new timings.

Monday July 15 (1900 BST)
First Round x4

Damon Heta v Ryan Searle
Michael Smith v Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen v Luke Littler
Chris Dobey v Ritchie Edhouse

Tuesday July 16 (1900 BST)
Second Round x4

Wednesday July 17 (1900 BST)
Second Round x4

Thursday July 18 (2000 BST)
Quarter-Finals x2

Friday July 19 (2000 BST)
Quarter-Finals x2

Saturday July 20 (2000 BST)
Semi-Finals

Sunday July 21
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Betfred Women's World Matchplay
Quarter-Finals
Beau Greaves v Katie Sheldon
Mikuru Suzuki v Noa-Lynn van Leuven
Fallon Sherrock v Anastasia Dobromyslova
Lisa Ashton v Rhian O'Sullivan

Semi-Finals
Greaves/Sheldon v Suzuki/Van Leuven
Sherrock/Dobromyslova v Ashton/O'Sullivan

Final
v

Evening Session (2000 BST)
Betfred World Matchplay

Final

Schedule subject to change. Schedule for second round onwards will be confirmed at PDC website and via @OfficialPDC social media channels.

2024 Betfred World Matchplay
Draw Bracket

(1) Luke Humphries v Ricardo Pietreczko
(16) Stephen Bunting v Ryan Joyce
(8) Jonny Clayton v Raymond van Barneveld
(9) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Martin Schindler
(4) Gerwyn Price v Daryl Gurney
(13) Ross Smith v Josh Rock
(5) Nathan Aspinall v Luke Woodhouse
(12) Danny Noppert v James Wade
(2) Michael van Gerwen v Luke Littler
(15) Joe Cullen v Brendan Dolan
(7) Dave Chisnall v Krzysztof Ratajski
(10) Peter Wright v Andrew Gilding
(3) Michael Smith v Gary Anderson
(14) Chris Dobey v Ritchie Edhouse
(6) Rob Cross v Gian van Veen
(11) Damon Heta v Ryan Searle